Home Festival 2019 Tickets Winners Gallery About Us Contact Us

Full  2019 Results


Junior Programme Winners Runners-Up Best Play Best Actor Winners Adult Programme Best Actress Winners New Writing Award Winners Best Director Winners Richard Houghton Award Winners Best Play Best Actor Best Actress New Writing Award Best Director Richard Houghton Award

Spiral Curtain     -     The Education of Skinny Spew

   Oast Theatre TTAC      -      Effie’s Burning

Reigate Grammar School        -          Find Me


Dan Cuckow   -   Tobias in Education, Education, Education    -  

Woking College


Emelye Kenyon-Brown  -  Verity in Find Me    -   Reigate Grammar School


     Greta  -  Louise Fahey & Millie Thomas    -       Caterham Junior Rep

            

   Marianne Hare   -   Find Me         -         Reigate Grammar School


Woking College        -         Education, Education, Education


Joshua Millar - Smart - The Storm - Caterham Young Rep

Dan Cuckow - Tobias - Education, Education, Education - Woking College

Tom Betteridge - Hugh Mills - Education, Education, Education - Woking College


Tom Budgen - Find Me - Reigate Grammar School
Oli Silverman - Find Me - Reigate Grammar School

Evan Lewsey - Paul Mcintyre - Education, Education, Education - Woking College

Scarlett Clark - Greta - Caterham Junior Rep

Poppy Labrosse - Missing - Caterham School, Spotlight Theatre Co.
Emma Wright - Macbeth - Epsom College Lower School


Isabel Bradshaw - Janet - Five Kinds Of Silence - Applause Youth Theatre Company
Emelye Kenyon-Brown - Verity - Find Me - Reigate Grammar School

Rhiannon Drane - Sue Belltop-Doyle - Education, Education, Education - Woking College

Alice 13 - Devised by the group (Woldingham School)
Antigone - Esther Soroye (St Paul's Academy)

Columbus - Devised by the group (City of London Freemen's School)


Marianne Hare - (Find Me - Reigate Grammar School)
Oli Phillips - (Play Time - RAAS Drama)

Claire Nevers & Gina Marshall- (Education, Education, Education - Woking College)


Oast Theatre TTAC – For providing two beautifully performed and directed plays to the festival

RAAS Drama - Comical and enjoyable performance enjoyed by the audience
St Paul's Academy - and the cast of Antigone but mainly for the live tribal music and the accompanying voices and movement.

Caterham School/Louise Fahey - Outstanding contribution to the festival for entering, writing, and directing multiple plays.

Pamela Murphy – (Two Sisters – Oast Theatre TTAC)

Sandra Barfield – (Effie’s Burning – Oast Theatre TTAC)

Rodney Pearson – (The Education of Skinny Spew – Spiral Curtain)

Greta – Louise Fahey & Millie Thomas (Caterham Junior Rep)

Missing – Louise Fahey (Caterham School – Spotlight Theatre Co.)

Play Time – Oli Phillips & The Group (RAAS Drama)


Special Mentions

The Storm – Louise Fahey & Will Smithson (Caterham Young Rep)

A Friend in Me – Bob Thomson (Tiger Theatrical Productions)



Kate Peters – Dr Kovacs – Effie’s Burning – Oast Theatre TTAC

  Lizzie Goodall – Anya – Two Sisters – Oast Theatre TTAC

  Maggie Weaver – Sonia – Two Sisters – Oast Theatre TTAC

  Elizabeth McCreadie – Effie – Effie’s Burning – Oast Theatre TTAC

  Samantha Myers – The Education of Skinny Spew – Spiral Curtain


Phil Snell – Carter – Bull – The Pranksters Theatre Company

Tim Brown – Thomas – Bull – The Pranksters Theatre Company

Adam Dryer – Timothy Thompson – A Friend In Me – Tiger Theatrical Productions

   Tim Brown  -  Thomas,  Bull   -   The Pranksters Theatre Company

 Elizabeth McCreadie   -   Effie in Effie’s Burning   -   Oast Theatre TTAC


 Rodney Pearson   -   The Education of Skinny Spew   -  Spiral Curtain


RAAS Drama    -    Comical and enjoyable performance

enjoyed by the audience

   Oast Theatre TTAC     -     For providing two beautifully performed

   and directed plays to the festival


       Alice 13  -  Devised by the group    -     Woldingham School