2019 Full Results
Junior Programme
Adult Programme
Best Play
Winners
Best Play

Reigate Grammar School        -          Find Me 

Spiral Curtain     -     The Education of Skinny Spew

Runners-Up

Woking College        -         Education, Education, Education

Oast Theatre TTAC      -      Effie’s Burning

Best Actor
Winners
Best Actor

Dan Cuckow  - Tobias in Education, Education, Education                                                         Woking College 

Tim Brown  -  Thomas,  Bull  

                        The Pranksters Theatre Company

Best Actor  Nominations

Joshua Millar - Smart - The Storm - Caterham Young Rep 
Dan Cuckow - Tobias - Education, Education, Education - Woking College 
Tom Betteridge - Hugh Mills - Education, Education, Education - Woking                                                                                               College 

Best Actor  Nominations

Tim Brown – Thomas – Bull – The Pranksters Theatre Company
Adam Dryer – Timothy Thompson – A Friend In Me – Tiger Theatrical                                                                                               Productions

Best Actor  Special Mentions

Tom Budgen - Find Me - Reigate Grammar School Oli Silverman - Find Me -                                                                        Reigate Grammar School 
Evan Lewsey - Paul Mcintyre - Education, Education, Education -

                                                                        Woking College 

Best Actor  Special Mentions

Phil Snell – Carter – Bull – The Pranksters Theatre Company

Best Actress
Winners
Best Actress

Emelye Kenyon-Brown  -  Verity in Find Me

          Reigate Grammar School 

Elizabeth McCreadie   -   Effie in Effie’s Burning                           Oast Theatre TTAC

Best Actress  Nominations

Isabel Bradshaw - Janet - Five Kinds Of Silence - Applause Youth Theatre Company Emelye Kenyon-Brown - Verity - Find Me - Reigate Grammar School 
Rhiannon Drane - Sue Belltop-Doyle - Education, Education, Education -                                                                                                Woking College 

Best Actress  Nominations

 Lizzie Goodall – Anya – Two Sisters – Oast Theatre TTAC
 Maggie Weaver – Sonia – Two Sisters – Oast Theatre TTAC
 Elizabeth McCreadie – Effie – Effie’s Burning – Oast Theatre TTAC
 Samantha Myers – The Education of Skinny Spew – Spiral Curtain

Best Actress Special Mentions

Scarlett Clark - Greta - Caterham Junior Rep 
Poppy Labrosse - Missing - Caterham School,
Spotlight Theatre Co.

Emma Wright - Macbeth - Epsom College Lower School 

Best Actress Special Mentions

Kate Peters – Dr Kovacs – Effie’s Burning – Oast Theatre TTAC

New Writing Award
Winners
New Writing Award

Alice 13  -  Devised by the group    -     Woldingham School  

Greta - Louise Fahey & Millie Thomas 

            Caterham Junior Rep

New Writing Nominations

Alice 13 - Devised by the group (Woldingham School)

Antigone - Esther Soroye (St Paul's Academy) 
Columbus - Devised by the group (City of London Freemen's School) 

New Writing Nominations

Greta – Louise Fahey & Millie Thomas (Caterham Junior Rep)
Missing – Louise Fahey (Caterham School – Spotlight Theatre Co.)
Play Time – Oli Phillips & The Group (RAAS Drama)

 

Special Mentions
The Storm – Louise Fahey & Will Smithson (Caterham Young Rep)
A Friend in Me – Bob Thomson (Tiger Theatrical Productions)

 

Best Director

Winners
Best Director

Marianne Hare   -   Find Me   -   Reigate Grammar School 

 Rodney Pearson   -   The Education of Skinny Spew   -                                            Spiral Curtain

Best Director  Nominations

Marianne Hare - (Find Me - Reigate Grammar School)

Oli Phillips - (Play Time - RAAS Drama) 
Claire Nevers & Gina Marshall- (Education, Education, Education - Woking College) 

Best Director  Nominations

Pamela Murphy – (Two Sisters – Oast Theatre TTAC)
Sandra Barfield – (Effie’s Burning – Oast Theatre TTAC) 
Rodney Pearson – (The Education of Skinny Spew – Spiral Curtain)

Richard Houghton Award
Winners
Richard Houghton Award

RAAS Drama    -    Comical and enjoyable performance
                               enjoyed by the audience 

  Oast Theatre TTAC     -     For providing two beautifully                              performed  and directed plays to the festival

Richard Houghton Award  Nominations

RAAS Drama - Comical and enjoyable performance enjoyed by the audience St Paul's Academy - and the cast of Antigone but mainly for the live tribal music and the accompanying voices and movement. 
Caterham School/Louise Fahey - Outstanding contribution to the festival for entering, writing, and directing multiple plays. 

Richard Houghton Award  Nominations

Oast Theatre TTAC – For providing two beautifully performed and directed plays to the festival

Click to view our

Data Protection Policy

Copywrite Leatherhead Drama Festival. Built by David Saunders 2020